NY 860973
MAR 15 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 860973

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
5600 Orangethorpe Ave., #1604
La Palma, CA 090623

RE: The tariff classification of five acid dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated February 13, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following dyes:

Product Color Index Name CAS#

Green V Acid green 16 12768-78-4

Green 25 Acid green 25 4403-90-1

Orange II Acid orange 7 633-96-5

Crystal Orange G Acid orange 10 1936-15-8

Leather Orange Acid orange 20 523-44-4

The applicable subheading for these five dyes will be 3204.12.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other acid dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

2

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport